Acids, Featured products

Lactic acid

Lactic acid Usage

1) Since lactic acid is part of the skin’s inherent natural moisturizing factor, it is widely used as a moisturizer for many skin care products. lactic acid is the most effective type of AHA and has little irritation;

2) Since lactic acid is naturally present in the hair, the effect is to make the surface of the hair shiny and bright, so lactic acid is often used as a pH regulator for various hair care products;

3) Lactic acid can be used as a moisturizer in various toiletries, such as body lotion, strip soap and moisturizer. It can be used as a pH regulator in liquid soaps, soaps and shampoos. In addition, the addition of lactic acid in the bar soap reduces the loss of moisture during storage and thus prevents the soap from cracking.

Chemical Name: Lactic acid (L(+)-Lactic acid)

CAS No.:79-33-4
Molecular Fomula:C3H6O3

Chemical Structure:

Molecular weight:90.08

Lactic acid Typical Properties

CONTENT

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance

Colorless to yellowish liquid

Assay

88.0% Min

Fresh color

50apha Max

Stereo chemical purity

95% Min

Density

1.20 – 1.22 g/cm3 at 20 °C

Chloride

10ppm Max

Cyanide

1 ppm Max

Iron

10 ppm Max

Heavy Metals

10 ppm Max

Arsenic

1 ppm Max

Lead

0.5 ppm Max

Sulfate

10 ppm Max

Sulfate ash

0.05% Max

Mercury

1 ppm Max

Citrate, Oxalate, Phosphate, or Tartrate

Passes FCC test

Reducing sugars

Passes FCC test

Products